Sign in to follow this  
velketor

850 EVO vs 970 EVO

Recommended Posts

A friend of mine suggested I upgrade my 500GB 850 EVO to a 500GB 970 EVO because the speeds are much faster.  I took his advice and made the switch, but I notice no difference in actual boot time of my PC or the time it takes to open and run video games.  However, the speed at which I can transfer files is much slower on the new drive.  Transferring a folder full of 8GB worth of content took 8 seconds on the 850 EVO and it takes 25 seconds on the 970 EVO.  Why would this be?  (see below for Benchmark tests)

 

The 850 EVO is from 2017 and the 970 EVO is from 2018.  Surely it should be faster, but it isn't.

850 evo.png

970 evo.png

And here are the results from userbenchmark.com

UserBenchmarks: Game 89%, Desk 155%, Work 97%
CPU: Intel Core i7-7700K - 89.5%
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1070 - 80.2%
SSD: Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB - 363.6%
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 500GB - 1,210.7%
RAM: Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 C15 4x8GB - 73%
MBD: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7

 

The 850 Evo is somehow 1200% faster than the 970.  I don't understand how that is possible!
 

Edited by velketor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, velketor said:

Transferring a folder full of 8GB worth of content took 8 seconds on the 850 EVO and it takes 25 seconds on the 970 EVO. 

What are your source and destination of the transfer? Is the folder/files transferred exactly the same?

As far as real-world use feeling exactly the same that doesn't surprise me, typical (even enthusiast) end-user workloads are so light on the disk that while NVMe drives, technically faster, just don't have enough disk I/O in such situations to show off their performance.

3 hours ago, velketor said:

SSD: Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB - 363.6%
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 500GB - 1,210.7%

What does AS-SSD or CrystalDiskMark or something else say? I'm wondering if you have a host based disk cache enabled or something on the 850 EVO... but again I don't want to jump to too many conclusions here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Source and destination of each 8GB test were the same.  I just did a copy/paste inside the same folder.  For example, 8GB file in 1 folder on 850 Evo Drive I just copy/pasted right next to itself on the 850 Evo Drive.  I then did the same, but for the 970 drive.  Saw very different times for transfers.

CrystalDiskMark is showing the 970 to be much faster.  Seems like every benchmark tool has a completely different result.  Is CrystalDiskMark a trusted source, since Samsung Magician appears to be wildly inaccurate?

970 Evo:

CrystalDiskMark.PNG

850 Evo:

1028776792_CrystalDiskMark850.PNG.cc94f144cfd8dcdd3d89d663edb05052.PNG

Edited by velketor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this