douglite

Member
  • Content Count

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About douglite

  • Rank
    Member
  1. douglite

    15k.5 numbers posted

    Wow, and that's with 16MB of cache too http://www.seagate.com/docs/pdf/datasheet/...eetah_15k_5.pdf Those workstation performance numbers are absolutely embarassing Seagate specs it only for servers, but still, that's pretty bad.
  2. Noone here is denying the value of RAID-0 for use in content creation scratch for workstaion applications, or its usefullness in disk to disk backup systems. What Eugene is challenging is the assumption that running RAID-0 automatically endows its user with an across the board storage performance boost, which simply is not true. Disk striping improves STR, and if you are already running the fastest drives available, is the only way to increase STR. However, performance in file system tasks and performance in desktop applications are entirely different situations.
  3. douglite

    Next Generation Raptor?

    WD can ship the gamer edition wth different firmware tuned specifically for achieving the best game loading performance possible. Or it could be nothing more than hype, and the gamer edition of the Raptor may not score any differently in SR's Gaming DriveMarks than the server edition. We'll see.
  4. douglite

    Next Generation Raptor?

    I'd be extremely skeptical of the claim that they are 7200 RPM drives. Dell advertises them as 10K drives, and the risk for false advertising on such a minor manner is too great. A quick benchmark test would reveal the truth. someone on hardforums did tests on these drives (i just got myself two of them) and they ARE indeed 10k, and specs are the same as the 74gb Raptor, except the last 6gb tapers off lower in STR. The conclusion we reached over at the [H] is that the Raptors, whether they be WD360GD, WD740GD, WD400GD, or WD800GD actually have 40GB platters, but the 360 and 740 have the innermost zones disabled to improve inner zone ending transfer rates. ClickyNote that than random access times are identical, and that the transfer graphs overlap, except the 800 has an additional slower inner zone after the 740's graph ends. However, another user ran tests here. Note in this second test that the WD800GD is labeled as having FLC series firmware, while the WD740 he tested has FLA. You are welcome to review the whole thread if you like.
  5. douglite

    Hitachi Ultrastar 15K147

    Both drives already appear in the SR performance database: http://www.storagereview.com/php/benchmark..._1=284&devCnt=2
  6. douglite

    Raptor 36g 00FLC0

    You may experience bizarre results from the firmware mismatch, but the drives should "work" in RAID-0. Back in my olden days, I ran RAID-0 with 2X WD1200JB and a WD1200BB. Performance wasn't fabulous, but it did "work."
  7. When did Samsung's policy change? (assuming it has?) I've Advanced-RMAed all of my failed Samsung drives... have to check my records, but I believe I have done four ARMAs... I'd e-mail svcfsc@seasvc.samsung.com. They've never said "no" to me when requesting an ARMA... I have not seen anything in Samsung's warranty statements online about advance replacement, so I presumed they didn't offer it. Obviously, your past experience is better evidence than my reading. When was the last time you did an advance RMA with Samsung?
  8. Seagate can get 160GB onto one platter, but that is still in a 1" thick chassis to my knowledge. Have you considered a 2.5" drive? Most makers have achieved 120GB, and some makers are close to 160GB 2.5" drives.
  9. WD, Maxtor, and Seagate offer advance replacement. If you have access to a credit card, it's the only way to fly. You don't even have to worry about what box you'll use...they send you an approved box and packing material with the new drive, then you put the dead drive in that box and send it back. Nothing to throw away, and you get your rig back in action quickly, usually within 72 hours Hitachi and Samsung do not offer advance replacement I have used WD Advance RMA a few times, and it has been flawless and I've had my replacement drive within 72 hours every time.
  10. They will work in any SATA system. However, the drives ship with NO warranty from WD, and only a one year warranty from Dell. Also, Dell will only support them when they are installed in Dell systems. Reduced cost means compromise somehwere else
  11. Well, it's been documented before - WD740GD has an ending sustained transfer rate that is significantly higher than 10K SCSI drives of the same 'generation,' such as Fujitsu MAP and Cheetah 10K.6, and we've found out why over at HardForum. The Raptors actually have 40GB platters, with the last 3GB disabled on most Raptor SKUs. There is in fact a WD800GD that uses all of the space on both platters for a decimal 80GB capacity, and it simply adds another zone to the inside of WD740GD's last zone, with a corresponding drop in STR at the end of it's STR graph. WD800GD has not been shipped to the retail channel, it is only available to a few OEMs, although Dell has them. For proof that WD740GD has been short-stroked, check out this HDTach graph, which has a run with WD740GD overlaid with a WD800GD run - the rates are virtually identical, with another zoen and drop in STR at the end of WD800GD, right after the end of WD740GD. You may review the whole the thread discussing WD800GD if you like.
  12. Many users over at [H]ard|Forum, when planning large storage arrays, are extremely concerned about spin-up current draw. At first glance at the test gadget, there's a peak option, seems like it would be fairly easy to get a spin-up draw measurement. Even a spinup-draw measurement of a single 7200, 10K and 15K drive would clear up a lot of FUD out there on HDD spin-up current draws.
  13. douglite

    7K100: Are they available?

    Supply is really tight, and Dell is getting most of them for their XPS notebooks. Briefly, Seagate's Momentus 7200.1 was listed on ZZF's New Products sections, but it has pulled a disappearing act. ZZF does indeed have the 80GB, but I can't find the 100GB 7K100 anywhere
  14. Wow, 7K400 takes another beating Are we going to hear from T7K250 or 7K500 in the near future? Also, the 7200 ATA drives are pretty close (if we exclude the abyssmal showing of 7K400 as an outlier), with a spread of about 10% between SP P80 and WD2500KS. I am the keeper of the [H]ard|Forum [H]ard|Drive Buying Guide (I am known as DougLite there as well), and these results are shaking things up for me. WD2500KS wasn't very compelling on TB3, but is best in class on TB4. Hitachi has gone from penthouse to outhouse, and it looks like WD has moved into the penthouse suite. Seagate looks a little better this time around than in Office, Maxtor is still sitting pretty, and MAU is still untouchable. Samsung is at least keeping up with the pack, admittedly still at the back, although the P120 drives show promise with their very high transfer rates. WD had better have a refresh on WD740GD in the works, or it is going to become an extinct dinosaur (pun intended) with the next generation of 7200 drives. Raptor's lead over 2500KS is a scant 7.5%, certainly not worth the premium of a 40% higher price and 70% less capacity. The short queue depths explain the little-to-nothing impact of CQ, at least in my mind.